| The Rescuers: A Fantasy |  | Author: Margery Sharp Creator: Garth Williams Publisher: Little, Brown Category: Book
Buy Used: $19.40
Used (5) Collectible (4) from $19.40
Rating: 1 reviews Sales Rank: 802659
Media: Hardcover Edition: First Pages: 149
ISBN: 0965730603 EAN: 9780965730600 ASIN: 0965730603
Publication Date: 1959 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Shipping: Expedited shipping available Condition: Has been read, but remains in great condition. Ships within 2 business days. 100% Customer satisfaction guaranteed.
| | | | | Price | Condition | Seller | | $19.40
| Used | booksbought (AZ42J5PHA6LSV) Feedback Rating: 17900 reviews Location: United States (CA) Comments: Has been read, but remains in great condition. Ships within 2 business days. 100% Customer satisfaction guaranteed. Shipping: Expedited shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $20.00
| Used | wonderbookandvideo (A3F9RG8498JSW1) Feedback Rating: 15726 reviews Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $20.00
| Used | inesdenobrega (A2K2ISIGX99ETN) Feedback Rating: 100 reviews Location: United States (CA) Comments: Publisher: Little, BrownDate of Publication: 1959Binding: Hard CoverEdition: Later PrintingCondition: Very Good/Near FineDescription: Ex-Library NO interior library stamps makes an attractive copy with new, clean endpapers. The exterior boards are worn but thankfully hidden under a near fine jacket. The adorable classic on which the Disney film was based. Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $20.00
| Used | rowbyrowbookshop (A1OG53Z10QKD96) Feedback Rating: 378 reviews Location: United States (NC) Comments: First US edition. A Good copy in blue cloth, in a price-clipped Good dust jacket with short tears, and a chip at the top inner corner of the rear panel (not affecting lettering or illustration). At the top margin of the front flap is written "This book belongs to" with an arrow pointing to a 1960 owner's name at the front endpaper. Mild soiling/off-setting to the insides of the covers from the flaps, cloth covers show some fading. A tight clean copy within. Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $39.49
| Collectible | bookzeller1 (A3EXYCGV4BAB17) Feedback Rating: 3706 reviews Location: United States (IL) Comments: Children's Hardcover. No Dust Jacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Illustrations by Garth Williams. Some fading to front and back covers. Spine faded but print legible. In sealed plastic protection. First. 1959. Children's Hardcover. Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $40.00
| Collectible | bookresc (AHWQLUZSG9LWZ) Feedback Rating: 1941 reviews Location: United States (NY) Comments: Little Brown, 1959, early printing, Very Good++ cloth hardback, NOT "exlib", illustrated Garth Williams [ph] Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $77.99
| Used | marilynsattic (A2GF9I8Y6D3FFD) Feedback Rating: 264 reviews Location: United States (CT) Comments: Reprint of 1959 Stated First Edition. Near-Fine Hardcover w/ near-fine Dustjacket.Square Binding.Pristine reading pages, clean and bright, no writings or markings.Crisp, clean pages. Crackles as if unread. Clean flat matte cover. Lovely copy.Be wary of claims of true First Edition--bar codes and ISBNs did not exist in 1959. The reprint states First Edition but has a bar code on the Dust Jacket. Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $88.00
| Collectible | monroe_street_books (A3TLONYE86XDX7) Feedback Rating: 546 reviews Location: United States (VT) Comments: Boston, Little Brown , 1st, 1959, Book: Very Good, Dust jacket: Good, B&w drawings by Garth Williams. Stated First Edition, dust jacket unclipped with $3.50 price. Jacket with light edgewear, chipping, small piece gone from top of spine. Book is clean and tight., Record #:501112 Shipping: Expedited shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $125.00
| Collectible | finebks (A15E6Y1CZF7EN9) Feedback Rating: 36 reviews Location: United States (MD) Comments: Boston: Little, Brown, 1959. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Very Good Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 149 pages, cloth. Lighthearted fantasy starring three mice. Author's first book for children! 35 wonderful black & white illustrations. 1960 Carnegie Commended title. Light fading to cover edges. Dustjacket shows light edge wear and has a chip missing at lower spine edge & is age darkened on the back panel. Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
|
| Customer Reviews:
a SUPER FANTASTIC read!!!!! April 17, 2007 2 out of 2 found this review helpful
This book was really really good! Even though I don't like fantasy books that much, I thought that this book was upbeat and extraordinarily written. My mom couldn't get me to go to sleep becuase I kept wanting to read more and more! I think that it was zero cool and that everybody should read it if they get the chance!
|
|
| |
|