OnlineShoppingMalls.co.uk

Mary Cassatt: A Life

Mary Cassatt: A Life
Author: Nancy Mowll Mathews
Publisher: Yale University Press
Category: Book

List Price: $22.50
Buy Used: $4.66
You Save: $17.84 (79%)



New (18) Used (20) from $4.66

Rating: 5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
Sales Rank: 309988

Media: Paperback
Edition: Trade
Number Of Items: 1
Pages: 394
Shipping Weight (lbs): 1.7
Dimensions (in): 9.1 x 6.7 x 1.1

ISBN: 0300077548
Dewey Decimal Number: 759.13
EAN: 9780300077544
ASIN: 0300077548

Publication Date: September 10, 1998
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Condition: Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages
 
 All (38) New (18) Used (20)
Showing page 1 of 4
 1 2 3 4
  NEXT »
PriceConditionSeller
$4.66


UsedComments: Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$4.85


UsedComments: Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers - GREAT!
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$5.00


UsedComments: paperback is like new, thanks.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$6.39


UsedComments: good used condition softcover; clean text..........v34 w68c
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$7.95


UsedComments: Highlights on several pages, a crease mark on back cover corner, and Ink smudges on bottom edge. Very good binding
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$8.00


UsedComments: New Haven, CT, U.S.A.; Yale University Press; 1998; 8vo - over 7? - 9? Tall; Soft Cover; Good with no dust jacket; Base of spine torn.
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$8.00


UsedComments: Some wear on the covers. A couple of fold corners. Otherwise inside is in good and clean condition.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$8.00


UsedComments: Publisher: Yale University PressDate of Publication: 1998Binding: PaperbackCondition: Very GoodDescription: 0300077548 Gently read trade paperback with minimal shelfwear
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$9.90


UsedComments: Cover has some minor wear/edgewear - otherwise book is quite good. Pages are clean/unmarked. Prompt and careful shipping with Delivery Confirmation.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$10.00


UsedComments: Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7 3/4"'"-9 3/4"'" tall. Illustrated, 383 pages.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Editorial Reviews:

Product Description
One of the few women Impressionists, Mary Cassatt (1844-1926) had a life of paradoxes: American born, she lived and worked in France; a classically trained artist, she preferred the company of radicals; never married, she painted exquisite and beloved portraits of mothers and children. This book provides new insight into the personal life and artistic endeavors of this extraordinary woman.


Customer Reviews:

5 out of 5 stars Getting to know Mary Cassatt   October 24, 2007
 4 out of 4 found this review helpful

Mary Cassatt is a true American treasure. This is an enjoyable, and thoroughly researched biography about her. It is not only well-written, but it is full of wonderful and historic photos of Mary, her paintings, her friends, and her family throughout her life.


5 out of 5 stars The Essential Cassatt Resource   July 21, 2006
 5 out of 6 found this review helpful

Despite Mary Cassatt's continuing resurgence in popularity as an artist since the 1970s, prior to this volume her biographers had missed the boat. As a result, most people who admire Ms. Cassatt's wonderful paintings are filled with inaccurate beliefs about her life and the condition of women artists during her life. If you care enough about her work to want to correct those mistaken beliefs, please do read this volume. You'll also learn even more if you follow that reading by also looking at Cassatt: A Retrospective by the same author, Nancy Mowll Mathews.

Mary Cassatt is an elusive subject for several reasons. She didn't write many letters, often didn't care what others thought of her and wasn't written about by others nearly as often as she deserved. In addition, her role as an iconic woman pioneer in the Impressionist movement has caused many to "interpret" her life to explain other agendas.

The reality is much more interesting than the misinformation. At a young age, she was exposed to the leading cultural events in Europe . . . a rarity for any American. Her mother was probably one of the most intelligent and capable women of her generation anywhere. The family moved around constantly in rented homes to stay close to the various children and business opportunities. Only after her father's death was Ms. Cassatt able to purchase and enjoy a home. Contrary to popular belief today, it wasn't at all unusual for women to pursue painting careers. In fact, the Louvre was full of American women painting copies of the masterpieces there. What was unusual was for a woman to be viewed as the peer of the best male artists. Ms. Cassatt clearly reached that pinnacle during her Impressionist years and beyond. Much to her own disgust, she let herself be led into painting the mother and child paintings that we all love so much by the marketing plans of her gallery . . . rather than her own passion. Although profitable, this path was in her view a diversion from her better work. Paradoxically, Ms. Cassatt's two bothers were even more famous in their day than she was . . . even though we have barely heard of them today. Her older brother was, in fact, one of the most important railroad developers in the eastern United States. As head of the Pennsylvania Railroad, he directed the development of the railroad tunnel into Manhattan.

Ms. Mathews does a nice job of balancing what is known from what is not . . . while pointing out what the possibilities were. As a result of this biography, I felt I knew the real Mary Cassatt for the first time.

Bravo, Ms. Mathews!



5 out of 5 stars Thorough, well researched study of the artist Mary Cassatt.   March 26, 2002
 11 out of 11 found this review helpful

Ms. Mathews presents Mary Cassatt's entire life and incorporates little known details about her travels and associations with friends and family. She mixes facts, anecdotes and reflections on society in such an easily readable way that even her suppositions could be viewed as gospel truth. The (hardcover) book is well illustrated with historical photographs and black and white illustrations of Cassatt's and her contemporaries' work. The author makes numerous points regarding what motivated and inspired the artist at different periods in her life. She gives very specific illustrations of how difficult life could be for a woman of Cassatt's time. Additionally, the author admits Mary Cassatt's opinions and outspokenness often got her in trouble with friends. Those friendships she was able to maintain were based on a mutual, professional respect. Included is a chapter about the artist's work in an historical context. Her work was viewed differently by critics, and herself, at different times. Nancy Mowell Mathews book gives so much life to the artist's character, I wouldn't be surprised if it's made into a movie! It is certainly motivation for any working woman.


4 out of 5 stars Getting to Know Mary in All Her Intricacies   June 24, 2001
 11 out of 13 found this review helpful

Nancy Mathews gets to the point... her book is wonderfully researched and weaves through the intricately woven fabric of Cassatt's life; yet she doesn't bog you down with too many details. I enjoyed every page of this book and felt like I got an honest portrayal of the woman, her art and the reasons behind the decisions she made. I especially thank Nancy for her sympathetic yet analytical overview of the many misunderstandings that have been perpetuated year after year about Cassatt and other women artists in the late 19th/early 20th century. I'm glad to know the truth.

This biography left me in awe of Mary Cassatt who was obviously a focused, smart and privileged person at a time when many male artists were barely making ends meet. She was unafraid of the establishment, outspoken and determined, not to mention a smart businesswoman. The only thing I disagree with is when the author states that at 51 Mary Cassatt "was faced with an unusually hard burden of loneliness." Mary Cassatt was blessed with many friends, family and admirers and moved in a great many social circles all her life. She rarely veered from her chosen path. But the greatest lesson we can learn from Ms. Cassatt is to stay focused on our life purpose and to honour our own lives with the best we can give of ourselves.


5 out of 5 stars A MUST READ for all interested in art during the late 1800   June 12, 2000
 8 out of 9 found this review helpful

I highly recommend as a MUST READ this book Mary Cassatt: A Life. by Nancy Mowll Mathews. The book is a fascinating not only of the life of Mary Cassatt but for the insights on the art circles, family life and historical context of these artists and the times in which they lived. Mary Cassatt was a mover and shaker of her times, with good social skills and a mind for business. You travel with her life and times as if you were present. From my perspective I am so happy that I happened on this book because it puts alot of bits and pieces together on these artists.

Deborah Chapin

© 2008 shoppingss.com All Rights Reserved.